|
Full online
resources descriptions: Click on
the resource title to access.
Academic One File – Source of
peer-reviewed, full-text articles from journals
and reference sources in all subjects,
including full-text coverage of the New York
Times back to 1995.
CDL - Ancestry Library Edition –
In Library Only – US and UK
census records; passenger lists; birth,
marriage and death records; and other genealogy
material.
Biography and Genealogy Master
Index - Biographical entries from more then
1,000 reference sources, totaling citations
that point to nearly 5 million people from all
time periods and geographical locations.
CDL - Biography In
Context - Nearly 414,000 biographies
on more than 320,000 people as well as
full-text articles from more than 265 magazines
chosen for their biographical content in a
broad range of subject areas.
Books and Authors -
Recommended for: General user,
Reading advice. A database to help you decide
what to read next. Search by character, topic,
setting, time period, genre, title, author, and
series. Includes over 140,000 titles, 50,000
authors, and thousands of read-alike, award
winner, and librarian's favorites lists. Titles
include both fiction and non-fiction. Michigan
residents or Michigan library access only.
Books and Reading Gateway -
Recommended books, book finding aids, and
author sites and resources compiled by MeL.
Business and Company Profiles ASAP -
Profiles of 150,000 companies, plus full-text
articles on topics including companies,
products, markets, economics, and
management.
Business and Company Resource Center
- Company information, including profiles,
histories, investment reports, rankings, and
links to articles and web sites.
Business and Jobs Gateway -
Recommended business sites and resources
compiled by MeL.
ChiltonLibrary - Convenient online
access to the most widely used set of auto
repair manuals, covering domestic and foreign
cars made in the past 30+ years.
Computer Database - Articles from
publications about the computer,
telecommunications, and electronics industries.
(1980-present)
Culturegrams - Upper Elementary
through High School and general user.
Full-text.A leading reference for concise,
reliable, and up-to-date cultural information
on countries across the globe.
eBooks - Recommended for: General
user. All full text. Over 20,000 eBooks
available on all topics. Michigan residents or
Michigan library access only. Netlibrary users
ALERT--the collection has changed its name to
eBooks. Along with the name change come access
changes as well. Personal usernames and
passwords will no longer work.Logging in from
MeL.org remains the same.
eLibrary Elementary – A colorful,
graphical search interface helps kids find
answers from more than 130 magazines,
newspapers, books, transcripts, maps, images,
web links, and audio/video titles, all selected
as appropriate for elementary school studies.
Aimed at students in grades K-6.
eLibrary - Recommended for:
Upper Elementary through High School.
Full-text (1981-Present). Find over 2000
articles, ebooks, transcripts, photos,
websites, focused multi-media, maps and
reference sources such as almanacs and
encyclopedias.
ERIC - (free version)
-Recommended for: Educators, pre-service
teachers and parents. Abstracts and/or
Full-text. Sponsored by the Institute of
Education Sciences (IES) of the U.S. Department
of Education, ERIC provides ready access to
education literature to support the use of
educational research and information to improve
practice in learning, teaching, educational
decision-making, and research.
Expanded Academic ASAP - Full-text
articles from 2,000 journals in all academic
subjects, plus indexing from an additional
1,000 journals. For college students and
adults. (1980-present)
FDSys (Federal Digital
System) - Freely available materials.
FDsys provides free online access to official
Federal Government publications which include
Congressional, Presidential and Federal agency
materials. Through FDsys, you are able to
search, browse and download documents and
publications.
Gale Virtual Reference Library
- A collection of reference books, including
the Gale Encyclopedias of U.S. Economic
History, Alternative Medicine, Cancer,
Medicine, Genetic Disorders, and Multicultural
America, plus the Encyclopedia of Small
Business; Beecham’s Guide to the Endangered
Species of North America; the St. James
Encyclopedia of Popular Culture; an
encyclopedia of biology; and the World of Earth
Science.
Genealogy Gateway -
Recommended genealogy sites and resources
compiled by MeL.
General Business File ASAP -
Full-text business, industry, management,
economics, investment, and company information
from business and trade publications.
(1980-present)
General OneFile – Full-text from
4,200 general interest magazines, refereed
academic journals, business publications,
technology periodicals, and specialty titles in
law, health care and computers. Also includes
indexing of major newspapers and newswires.
General Reference Center Gold –
General interest magazines, business
periodicals, reference books, maps, historical
images, and newspaper articles. Includes
selected articles from Crain’s Detroit Business
(1993-present) and Detroit Free Press
(2000-present).
Health and Wellness Gateway -
Recommended health and medical sites and
resources compiled by MeL.
Health and Wellness Resource
Center - Health-related articles from
medical and general interest publications,
encyclopedias, and directories.
Health Reference Center Academic -
Journal and newspaper articles, newsletters,
and overviews of various health topics.
HeritageQuest - Census records,
family histories, an index to genealogy
periodicals, and Revolutionary War era pension
records, among other genealogy material.
Informe - Full-text
articles from many of the most popular
Spanish-language newspapers and magazines.
InfoTrac Newstand–
Full-text articles. A collection of more than
1,000 newspapers from around the country and
the world. Includes the New York Times
(1985-current). Michigan residents or Michigan
library access only.
Infotrac Junior Edition -
Magazine, newspaper, and encyclopedia articles
plus facts and other reference material. For
middle schoolers.
Infotrac Student Edition -
Magazine, newspaper, and encyclopedia articles
plus facts and other reference material. For
high schoolers.
Jobs and Career Accelerator
- Recommended for: General user. Easy-to-use
online application combining everything you
need for a successful job search. This
innovative job hunting system enables users to
explore, in detail, over 1,000 different
occupations and match interests and skills with
the career that’s best. It allows searches for
over five million recent local and national job
postings while conveniently organizing and
tracking the users' job search progress, all in
one place. In addition, job seekers can create
professional resumes and cover letters as well
as practice and master interviewing skills
Kids InfoBits - Information on a
variety of subjects, plus magazine articles and
images. Designed for students in grades
K-5.
LearningExpress
Library - Recommended for:
General user. Interactive
online learning platform of academic and
licensing/certification practice tests,
elementary level testing for math and reading.
Includes a section that takes users from job
assessment to success on the job. A tutorial
course series designed to help all learners
succeed on the tests they must pass includes
immediate scoring, complete answer
explanations, and an individualized analysis of
practice test results. See these guides for
job-specific resources in LearningExpress:
Job Search Help Center and
Career Road Map. Michigan residents or
Michigan library access only.
LegalTrac - 100 full-text
and 1,300 indexed sources including law
reviews, legal newspapers, and international
legal publications
CDL - Literature Resource Center
- Summaries and critical essays about thousands
of works of literature, plus author biographies
and links to literature web sites.
Making of Modern Michigan - A
collaborative project by more than 50 libraries
across Michigan with access to historical
photographs, family papers, oral histories, and
other genealogical material
CDL - Mango Languages – is an
online language-learning system teaching
actual conversation skills
for a wide variety of languages.
MEDLINEPlus - (free version )
Recommended for: Patients and health
professionals. Some full text. Covers all areas
of medicine, including dentistry and nursing.
From the National Library of Medicine.
Michigan Authors and Illustrators -
Information on authors and illustrators born in
Michigan, who live in Michigan, or who have
written books about or set in Michigan.
Michigan Online Resources for
Educators - Information and resources for
educational professionals.
Michigan Voters Information
- information on voting in Michigan. Search by
name/birthday or Driver's License.
NewsBank Michigan
Newspapers -Recommended for:
General user. Full text of the
Detroit News (1/1/1999-Current and
Grand Rapids Press (2002-Current) as well as
almost 30 national news magazines. Michigan
residents or Michigan library access only.
CDL - Opposing Viewpoints In
Context - is the premier online resource
covering today’s hottest social issues, from
Offshore Drilling to Climate Change, Health
Care to Immigration. Opposing Viewpoints in
Context helps students research, analyze
and organize a broad variety of data for
conducting research, completing writing
assignments, preparing for debates, creating
presentations and more.
CDL - Reference USA – Addresses, sales
and staffing numbers, and other information
about 13 million U.S. businesses.
SIRS Discoverer - Full-text articles
and images from more than 1,600 domestic and
international newspapers, magazines and
government documents. Aimed at students in
grades 1-9.
SIRS Renaissance - A database of
dynamic information on architecture, design,
culture, literature, multimedia, music,
performing arts, philosophy, and visual arts,
containing full test articles from 1,200
publications.
Small Business Resource
Center - Recommended for: Small business
owners/entrepreneurs and general user.
Full-text. Learn how to
start, finance or manage your small business.
Resources include sample business plans, how to
guides, articles and websites. Michigan
residents or Michigan library access only.
CDL -
Tumblebooks - The TumbleBookLibrary is a
collection of TumbleBooks (animated, talking
picture books) with fiction, non-fiction and
foreign language titles, Read-Alongs (chapter
books with sentence high-lighting and narration
but no animation), Tumblebooks are created from
existing picture books which are licensed from
children's book publishers and converted to the
Tumblebook format.
Turfgrass Information File
- From the Michigan State University library’s
Turfgrass Information Center and the United
States Golf Association, this database has
articles on landscaping, different kinds of
grasses, and environmental factors.
WorldCat - (Free version)
Let's us search the collections of
libraris in your community and thousands more
around the world.
|